Put the Brakes on Fatalities Day- Annual Poster Contest

Posted on by jenna

Kansas kids are winners!

Participation in the annual Put the Brakes on Fatalities Day Poster Contest gives Kansas children greater awareness of traffic safety.  The hope is that their greater awareness will help keep them safe on roadways.  All Kansas kids ages 5-13 are eligible to participate.

 

In addition to reinforcing safety messages, the contest gives participants a chance to win great prizes! Regional contest winners receive bicycles and helmets, and statewide winners receive family packages to Rolling Hills Wildlife Adventure and the Courtyard by Marriott of Salina in addition to fuel cards from KwikTrip Corporation.

 

CONTEST RULES can be seen by CLICKING HERE. Entries must be postmarked by September 14. If you have any questions, please contact Kim Stich at KDOT’s Transportation Information office at 785-296-3585. The Kansas DOT, the Kansas Highway Patrol and numerous other safety-related transportation organizations sponsor this contest.

 

We also have a Put the Brakes on Fatalities Day Facebook page – check it out and like our page!

https://www.facebook.com/PutTheBrakesOnFatalitiesDay?ref=tn_tnmn

 

Thanks for your help!

 

And here is a list of winners from the past five years –

 

2011 Poster Contest Winners

Northeast KansasSierra de Koning, Axtell; Reagan de Koning, Axtell; Neeharika Kothapalli, Overland Park.

North Central KansasElijah Schmidt, Junction City; Breckyn Martens, McPherson; Zoey Rankin, Ottawa.

Northwest KansasAaron Moore, Oakley; Indigo Guise, WaKeeney; Donnovan Schroeder, Herndon.

Southeast KansasAbigail Balson, Coffeyville; Macie Ables, Fredonia; Nathan Cunningham, Iola.

South Central KansasHeath David Moeckel, Plevna; Britton Maclaughlin, Arkansas City; Jack Kelly Lynch, Wichita.

Southwest KansasEmmi Lott, Rolla; Emily Allen, Garden City; John Dohogne, Garden City.

 

2010 Poster Contest Winners

Northeast Kansas – Corissa Bandel, Oskaloosa; Youna Song, Manhattan; Ashley Grimm, Morrill.

North Central Kansas – Makayla Sanderson, Courtland; Breckyn Martens, McPherson; Dylan Hollerich, Tipton.

Northwest Kansas – Jailey Gallentine, Gove; Reanna Harman, Hays; Morgan Kathleen Beougher, Stockton.

Southeast Kansas – Abigail Balson, Coffeyville; Riley Brown, Humboldt; Madi McDonald, Chanute.

South Central Kansas – Calli Hatfield, Wellington; Taya Wilson, Sterling; Morgan Friesen, Andover.

Southwest Kansas – Monserrat Acosta, Dodge City; Grace Lang, Fowler; Ana Maria Chairez-Almeda, Garden City.

 

2009 Poster Contest Winners

Northeast Kansas – Jared Rokey, Sabetha; Chad Goodman, Sabetha; Hannah Rokey, Sabetha.

North Central Kansas – Lillia Diggs, McPherson; Rebekah Thompson, Gypsum; Taylor Vogan, Salina.

Northwest Kansas – Shayanna Smith, Goodland, Elizabeth Fulcher, Goodland, Alex Goodwin, Goodland.

Southeast Kansas - Clayton Saporito, Columbus; Makaylah McCall, Humboldt; Katy Short, Pittsburg.

South Central Kansas - Spencer MacLaughlin, Arkansas City; Karli Packard, Kingman; Ally Harrelsoncrowell, Wellington.

Southwest Kansas – Clara Bartlett, Cimarron; Zoe McCallum, Garden City; Caroline Hall, Garden City.

 

2008 Poster Contest Winners

Northeast Kansas – Allen Su, Manhattan; Trevor Neis, Eudora; Joseph Bennett, Manhattan.

North central Kansas – Catlin Blomenkamp, Junction City; Jade Souhup, Lindsborg; Hannah Ediger, Inman.

Northwest Kansas – Johanna Renyer, Quinter; Katelyn Lee, Quinter; Tanner Samuelson, Quinter.

Southeast Kansas – Shawn Robinson, Columbus; Logan Proffitt, Columbus; Rebecca Jean Cunningham, Iola.

South central Kansas – Kassie Zimmer, LaCrosse; Hazel May, Derby; Marissa Thelen, Wichita.

Southwest Kansas – Stephanie Barrientos, Dodge City; Alexis Estrada, Dodge City; Monica Reza, Morton.

 

2007 POSTER CONTEST WINNERS

Northeast Kansas – Matthew Joseph Feldkamp, Seneca; Jacy Johnston, Westmoreland; Heidi Prockish, Westmoreland.

North central Kansas – Shea Walk, McPherson; Ashlyn Weinhold, Wilson; Katherine Geist, McPherson.

Northwest Kansas – Kayla Lynn Garvert, Plainville; Kaitlyn Nolde, Dorrance; Katlynn Krug, Russell.

Southeast Kansas – Jessie VanDyne, Independence; Sarah Grace Brown, Spring Hill; Christine Loganbill, Cherryvale.

South central Kansas – Kylie O’Neal, Derby; Taylor R. Burris, Bushton.

Southwest Kansas – Katie Roberts, Scott City; Rodolfo Cabral, Garden City; Noelle C. Doty, Garden City.

[sharethis]

Terms of Use | Security | Privacy Policy | Accessibility | Contact Us | Survey | Awards | Translate Kansas.gov | Site Map
Copyright © 2014 State of Kansas - All rights reserved.