Kansas Logo
[…] " 'Local office' means a member of the governing body of a city of the first class, any elected office of a unified school district having 35,000 or more pupils regularly enrolled in the preceding school year, a county or of the board of public utilities."
Pursuant to these statutes, the Wheat Commission is not a state or local office. Therefore, a "candidate" for a seat on the Wheat Commission is not a candidate running for state or local office and is not governed by the Kansas Campaign Finance Act.

With respect to your second question, K.S.A. 46-247 details which individuals are required to file statement of substantial interest (SSI) forms. It states:
 

"The following individuals shall file written statements of substantial interests, as provided in K.S.A. 46-248 to 46-252, inclusive, and amendments thereto:
"(a) Legislators and candidates for nomination or election to the legislature;

"(b) individuals holding an elected office in the executive branch of this state, and candidates for nomination or election to any such office;