July 17,
[…] materials which would be the property of the health center and
would be available to all professional staff.
QUESTIONS:
I. May an
employee of the Kansas State University Lafene Health Center accept
a gift from a pharmaceutical representative?
II. May an
employee of the Kansas State University Lafene Health Center accept
a meal from a pharmaceutical representative?
III. May an employee
of the Kansas State University Lafene Health Center solicit a
donation for the Health Center from a pharmaceutical
representative?
OPINION:
In response to your first
question, K.S.A. 46-237a(b) applies. It
states:
“No person
subject to the provisions of this section shall solicit or accept
any gift, economic opportunity, loan, gratuity, special discount or
service provided because of such person’s official position,
except:
“(1) A gift
having an aggregate value of less than $40 given at a ceremony or
public function where the person is accepting the gift in such
person’s official capacity; or
“(2) gifts from
relatives or gifts from personal friends when it is obvious to the
person that the gift is not being given because of the
person’s official position; or
“(3) anything
of value received by the person on behalf of the state that inures
to the benefit of the state or that becomes the property of the
state; or
“(4)
contributions solicited on behalf of a nonprofit organization which
is exempt from taxation under paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of
section 501 of the internal revenue code of 1986, as
amended.”
Pursuant to this section,
state employees are entirely prohibited from accepting gifts
unless one of
the four enumerated exceptions applies. Based upon the factual
scenario you have described, there are no exceptions that would
allow the employee to accept the gift in his or her personal
capacity. If this unsolicited gift, however, was given to and
accepted by the employee on behalf of the
University and became the property of the University, the third
exception would apply and the University could accept the
gift.
With respect to the
second question, K.S.A. 46-237a(c) applies. It
states:
“No person subject to
the provisions of this section shall solicit or accept free or
special discount meals from a source outside of state government,
except:
“(1) Meals, the
provision of which is motivated by a personal or family
relationship or provided at events that are widely attended. An
occasion is ‘widely attended’ when it is obvious to the
person accepting the meal that the reason for providing the meal is
not a pretext for exclusive or nearly exclusive access to the
person;
“(2) meals provided at
public events in which the person is attending in an official
capacity;
“(3) meals provided
to a person subject to this act when it is obvious such meals are
not being provided because of the person's official position;
and
“(4) food such as
soft drinks, coffee or snack foods not offered as part of a
meal.”
Pursuant to this
section, state employees are entirely prohibited from accepting
free or discountedmeals unless one of the
four enumerated exceptions applies. Under the factual situation you
have provided, the doctor would not be
able to accept the free meal. It should be noted,