July 17,
[…] free or discountedmeals unless one of the
four enumerated exceptions applies. Under the factual situation you
have provided, the doctor would not be
able to accept the free meal. It should be noted,
however, thatthe doctor could consume
the meal and listen to the presentation, but he or she must pay to
the host, the fair market value of the meal
consumed.
Finally, with respect
to your third question, both K.S.A. 46-237a and K.S.A. 46-236
apply. Although K.S.A. 237a(b)(3) would appear to allow the
solicitation you have inquired about, K.S.A. 46-236 is a more
specific statute and therefore controls the outcome of this
question. K.S.A. 46-236, states in pertinent
part:
“No state officer or
employee . . . shall solicit any economic opportunity, [or] gift .
. .from
any person known to have a special interest, under circumstances
where such officer [or] employee . . . knows or should know that a
major purpose of the donor in granting the same could be to
influence the performance of the official duties or prospective
official duties of such officer [or] employee. . .
.”
K.S.A.
46-228 defines “special interest” in the following
manner:
“ ‘Special
interest’ means an interest of any person . . . in the action
or non-action of any state agency or state officer or employee upon
any matter affecting such person as distinct from affect upon the