January 15, 2004
[…] office are Apublic
funds or public vehicles, machinery, equipment or supplies.@
If the photos were taken, or the press
releases were written, in the ordinary course of business of the
sheriff=s
office, the photos or press releases are not Apublic
funds or public vehicles, machinery, equipment or supplies.@ Therefore, the use of such
photos and press releases in campaign advertising would not violate
K.S.A. 25-4169a.
Finally, you question
whether the photos and press releases posted on the website
mentioned above require a Apaid
for by@
disclaimer pursuant to K.S.A. 25-4156, which states in pertinent
part:
A(b)
(1) Corrupt political advertising of a state or local office
is:
.
. .
A(C) publishing or causing to be published any
brochure, flier or other political fact sheet which expressly
advocates the nomination, election or defeat of a clearly
identified candidate for a state or local office, unless such
matter is followed by the name of the chairperson or treasurer of
the political or other organization sponsoring the same or the name
of the individual who is responsible therefor."
The initial question
that must be answered is whether
material posted on a website has been Apublished.@ The American Heritage
Dictionary defines the word Apublish@
as: A1)
To prepare and issue (printed material)
for public distribution or sale. 2) To bring to