August 23, 2007
[…] express advocacy pursuant to K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 25-4143(h).
Therefore, including a campaign or personal website, email or
postal address in a communication generated or distributed using
public funds, machinery or equipment is a violation of the Campaign
Finance Act if that address expressly advocates for or against a
candidate. Official state or local office website, email or postal
addresses issued and maintained by a state or local government
would not be considered express advocacy.
The second question concerns the application of K.S.A. 25-4156,
as amended by L. 2007, Ch. 196, § 4, which defines corrupt
political advertising as follows:
“Corrupt
political advertising of a state or local office is: . . .
(C) publishing
or causing to be published any brochure, flier or other political
fact sheet which expressly advocates the nomination, election or
defeat of a clearly identified candidate for a state or local
office, unless such matter is followed by a statement which states:
‘Paid for’ or ‘Sponsored by’ followed
by
the name of the
chairperson or treasurer of the political or other organization
sponsoring the same or the name of the individual who is
responsible therefor.
The provisions
of this subsection (C) requiring the disclosure of the name of an
individual shall not apply to individuals making
expenditures in an aggregate amount of less than $2,500 within a
calendar year. . . . ” (Emphasis added.)
The question has arisen whether the disclosure requirements of
this statute apply to a website, email or other internet
communication that expressly advocates for or against a candidate.
In Opinion No. 2004-02 we considered whether material posted on a