Kansas Logo
[…] You have applied for and have received a charitable solicitation
contribution license pursuant to K.S.A. 17-1759 et seq. You also advise us
that you intend to solicit contributions to the corporation from
individuals and entities with which you have contact as a result of your
state duties.
Opinion No. 94-40
December 14, 1994
Page 2




QUESTION

Does K.S.A. 46-236 permit you to solicit contributions for the Julius and
Shirley Bieker Public Education Assistance Corporation from individuals and
entities which have a special interest in your duties as a state officer or
employee?

OPINION

K.S.A. 46-236 states:

"No state officer or employee or candidate for state office shall
solicit any economic opportunity, gift, loan, gratuity, special
discount, favor, hospitality, or service from any person known to
have a special interest, under circumstances where such officer,
employee or candidate knows or should know that a major purpose
of the donor in granting the same could be to influence the
performance of the official duties or prospective official duties
of such officer, employee or candidate.

Except when a particular course of official action is to be
followed as a condition thereon, this section shall not apply to
(1) any contribution reported in compliance with the campaign
finance act; (2) a commercially reasonable loan or other
commercial transaction in the ordinary course of business; or (3)
any solicitation for the benefit of any charitable organization
which is required to file a registration statement with the
secretary of state pursuant to K.S.A. 17-1740 or which is
exempted from filing such statement pursuant to K.S.A. 17-1741 or
for the benefit of any educational institution or such
institution's endowment association, if such association has
qualified as a nonprofit organization under paragraph (3) of
subsection (c) of section 501 of the internal revenue code of
1954, as amended."

In applying exception (3), we note that K.S.A. 17-1740 and 17-1741 were
repealed. In KCGSC Opinion No. 94-15, we held that those repeals did not
by implication repeal this exception, rather we treat those citations as
surplusage.