Kansas Logo
[…] clients, nor would the employee's name ever be mentioned to a bank during
the marketing process. While the employee would not directly supervise the
members of the team, the employee would receive compensation from each
sale.
Opinion No. 96-
May 22, 1996
Page 2



QUESTION

Do the solicitation and sale of the service by the employee's team member
to a Kansas state-chartered bank constitute a violation of the state level
conflict of interest laws?

OPINION

We have reviewed the state level conflict of interest laws in their
entirety, and two sections may apply to your situation. K.S.A. 46-236 in
pertinent part states:

"No state officer or employee, candidate for state office or state
officer elect shall solicit any economic opportunity, gift, loan,
gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality, or service from any
person known to have a special interest, under circumstances where
such officer, employee, candidate or state officer elect knows or
should know that a major purpose of the donor in granting the same
could be to influence the performance of the official duties or
prospective official duties of such officer, employee, candidate or
state officer elect".

K.S.A. 46-286(a) states:

"No state officer or employee, in the officer's or employee's official
capacity, shall participate directly in the licensure, inspection or
administration or enforcement of any regulation of or in any contract